CONVENTION committees

The FFEA Annual Convention and Tradeshow is held annually in late summer. Committee volunteers typically begin working on their programs in the winter. Thanks to our 2018 Committee Volunteers. If you would like to join a committee, please click here to submit your information to our office. 

Benefits of Volunteering on a Committee

  • Establish enhanced credibility through leadership role.
  • Meet new contacts through association with other committee volunteers and FFEA members.
  • Increased recognition through visibility on FFEA website and FFEA events.
  • Recognition at all events by wearing a Committee Member Ribbon.
  • Sharpen networking, communication, marketing and leadership skills through interaction with other members.
  • Camaraderie developed through relationship building with other committee volunteers, members and event community.

    All committee volunteers must be a Member in Good Standing during entire term.


Marketing Committee
The FFEA Marketing Committee is responsible for promoting FFEA membership, events, activities and benefits through social media, public relations, promotional campaigns and other means.

Chair:  Jennifer Berthiaume, Lion Country SafariStaff Liaison: Suzanne Neve

Committee Members:
Rita De Mier Lincoln, South Florida Fair
Kristine Jarriel, Village of Wellington

Amanda MacMaster, MacManda Media
Kevin McNulty, Netweave Social Networking
Leslie Piester, Downtown Development Authority of West Palm Beach
Cassie Roberts Dispenza, Saffire
Dani Sabat, Redevelopment Management Associates
Alecia Savas, Moffit Cancer Centers       
Andrea Simeone, South Florida Fair & Palm Beach County Expositions, Inc.
Joanie Smalley, Leesburg Partnership, Inc.

 

Meets monthly on the 2nd Wednesday at 10:30am


SUNsational Awards Committee
The FFEA Conference Awards Committee serves to execute the Sunsational Awards program recognizing members’ excellence in communications, marketing and programming.

Chair: Cinde Martin, Consultant  |  Staff Liaison: Jamie Bonner

Committee Members:
Brian Craig, City of Clearwater
Katrina Delgado, Coconut Grove Arts Festival
David Fernandez, City of Hialeah
Tasha Hyder, Clay County Fair
Mandy Morgan, Evergreen Lifestyles Management
Donna Trafford, Florida State University
Rhonda Ward, Collier County Fair

 

Meets monthly on the 4th Thursday at 10:30am


Program Committee

The FFEA Educational Program Committee serves to create a diverse and relevant group of speakers and presentations specific to the Events Industry for the annual Conference.

Chair: Janeen Paulaskis, Fort Myers Beach Film Festival |  Staff Liaison: Shelby Buchanan

Committee Members:  
Jim Barnes, Village of Wellington
Katrina Delgado, Coconut Grove Arts Festival
Dan Goode, Sunfest
Lisa Hoffman, Boca Festival of the Arts
Andrea Ramos, City of North Miami
Joanie Smalley, Leesburg Parternship
Lorie Stinson, South Florida Fair  
Rhonda Ward, Collier County Fair        

 

Meets monthly on the 2nd Tuesday at 10:30am


Hospitality Committee
The FFEA Conference Hospitality Committee serves to ensure ample networking opportunities through conference events including First Timers Meet & Greet, after hours Cocktails & Conversation and any official pre and post conference Behind the Scenes Tours & Mixers.

Chair: Maiken Stefany, EventFest  |  Staff Liaison: Shelby Buchanan

Committee Members:
Ron Angelone, Firefighters' Indian River County Fair
David Fernandez, City of Hialeah
Matt Fillioe, Coconut Grove Arts Festival
Eric Gergenti, Lightning Wireless Solutions
Chris Liberatore, Pyrotecnico
Camille Marchese, Vertical Merch
Erin Ochs, City of St. Cloud
Angela Poco, City of West Palm Beach
Carolyn Ray, City of Apopka
Cat Reel, Leesburg Partnership, Inc.
Alecia Savas, Moffitt Cancer Center
Patrick Stewart, Panama City Beach Convention & Visitors Bureau
Donna Trafford, Florida State University Panama City
Angela Vomacka, Pier 60 Sugar Sand Festival

 

Meets monthly on the 3rd Tuesday at 10:00am


Entertainment Showcase Committee 
The FFEA Conference Entertainment Committee serves to showcase the variety of entertainment options available for events by FFEA members from around the Country.  

Committee Members:
David Ballard, City of Gainesville
Debbie Bylica, City of Fort Lauderdale
Tim Charron, Tim Charron Band
Lisa Hoffman, Boca Festival of the Arts
Jim Luce, King Guys Bands
Angel Narlinger, Rebekah's Dreams Entertainment & Production Services
Maggi Rosenberg, SOR Entertainment

Meets monthly on the 1st Tuesday at 10:30am


Silent Auction Committee
The FFEA Conference Silent Auction Committee serves to produce the annual auction to raise funds for the Harvey Franklin Campbell Student Scholarship.

Chair: Lorie Stinson, South Florida Fair  |  Staff Liaison: Jamie Bonner

Committee Members:
Pat Cookson, Collier County Fair 
Mary Degraffenreidt, City of Boynton Beach
Angela Poco, City of West Palm Beach
Andrea Simeone, South Florida Fair

Meets monthly on the 4th Tuesday at 10:30am.


Tradeshow Committee
The FFEA Tradeshow Committee serves to assist with the production of the Tradeshow during the annual conference, providing exhibitors opportunities to network with event planners and planners the opportunity to discover the many products and services offered both locally and nationally.

Chair: Evan Narlinger, RDEPS  | Staff Liaison: Jamie Bonner

Committee Members:
Chris Dudeck, City of Clermont
Matt Fillioe, Complete Ticket Solutions
Nicole Johnson, Xtreme FX
Chris Liberatore, Pyrotecnico
Janeen Paulauskis, Fort Myers Beach Film Festival
Kevin McNulty, Netweave Social Networking
Pam Neighbors, USA Fence
Cat Reel, Leesburg Partnership
Lanie Shapiro, Touch Poll South Florida
Elyzabeth Spires, Reliability Web
Patrick Stewart, Panama City Beach CVB
Nick Toutoungi, Twilight Features
Pat Watson, Trenton's Suwanee Quilt Festival
Jana Werksman, City of Coral Springs

 

Meets monthly on the 1st Thursday at 10:30am.


Education & Emerging Leaders Committee
The FFEA Emerging Leaders Committee is responsible for engaging students and Young Professionals with an interest in pursuing a career in the Events Industry through education, networking, and mentoring. 

Chair: Rosemary Prince, Florida State University  |  Staff Liaison: Suzanne Neve

Committee Members:
Suzan Bunn, University of Central Florida
Brian Craig, City of Clearwater Sean Fitzgerald, City of Oviedo
Lisa Kagan, Evergreen Lifestyles Management
Sherry Moore, Florida State Fair
Leila Peterson, City of Clearwater
Mary Pinak, City of West Palm Beach
Dawn Read, Winterfest
Cindy Willming, University of Florida

 

Meets monthly on the 3rd Thursday at 10:30am

 

 

 

 

SaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSave