CONVENTION committees

The FFEA Annual Convention and Tradeshow is held annually in late summer. Committee volunteers typically begin working on their programs in the winter. Thanks to our 2015-2016 Committee Volunteers. If you would like to join a committee, please click here for more information.

Benefits of Volunteering on a Committee

  • Establish enhanced credibility through leadership role.
  • Meet new contacts through association with other committee volunteers and FFEA members.
  • Increased recognition through visibility on FFEA website and FFEA events.
  • Recognition at all events by wearing a Committee Member Ribbon.
  • Sharpen networking, communication, marketing and leadership skills through interaction with other members.
  • Camaraderie developed through relationship building with other committee volunteers, members and event community.

    All committee volunteers must be a Member in Good Standing during entire term.

Marketing Committee
The FFEA Marketing Committee is responsible for promoting FFEA membership, events, activities and benefits through social media, public relations, promotional campaigns and other means.

Chair: Rita De Mier, South Florida Fair  |  Staff Liaison: Garret Hummel-Esparza

Committee Members:
Jennifer Berthiaume, Lion Country Safari
Joanna Moore, Professional Marketing Solutions
Cassie Roberts, Saffire

Meets monthly on the 2nd Wednesday at 10:30am

SUNsational Awards Committee
The FFEA Conference Awards Committee serves to execute the Sunsational Awards program recognizing members’ excellence in communications, marketing and programming.

Chair: Cinde Martin, Consultant  |  Staff Liaison: MacKenzie Siem

Committee Members:
Brian Craig, City of Clearwater
Rebecca DeLorenzo, Flagler County Chamber of Commerce
Tasha Hyder, Clay County Fair
Kathy Pagan, Lake County
Dutch Sanger, Harley Davidson of Tallahassee
Donna Trafford, Florida State University

Meets monthly on the 4th Thursday at 10:30am

Program Committee

The FFEA Educational Program Committee serves to create a diverse and relevant group of speakers and presentations specific to the Events Industry for the annual Conference.

Chair: Jim Barnes, Village of Wellington  |  Staff Liaison: Mackenzie Siem

Committee Members:  
Heather Bermudez, SOBE Wine & Food Festival
Dan Goode, Sunfest
Lisa Hoffman, Boca Festival of the Arts
Jaime Huffman, Fishtale Marina
Andrea Ramos, City of North Miami
Nancy Stewart-Franczak, Festival Management Group
Lorie Stinson, South Florida Fair             

 Meets monthly on the 2nd Tuesday at 10:30am

Hospitality Committee
The FFEA Conference Hospitality Committee serves to ensure ample networking opportunities through conference events including First Timers Meet & Greet, after hours Cocktails & Conversation and any official pre and post conference Behind the Scenes Tours & Mixers.

Chair: Maiken Stefany, EventFest  |  Staff Liaison: Garret Hummel-Esparza

Committee Members:
Katherine Chaplin, Independent Consultant
Matt Fillioe, Coconut Grove Arts Festival
Chris Liberatore, Pyrotecnico
Sherry Moore, Florida State Fair
Angela Poco, City of West Palm Beach
Cat Reel, Leesburg Partnership
Chris Schultz, Florida Renaissance Festival
Anthony Terzo, AMR On Guard
Jana Werksman, City of Coral Springs

Meets monthly on the 3rd Tuesday at 1:00pm

Entertainment Showcase Committee 
The FFEA Conference Entertainment Committee serves to showcase the variety of entertainment options available for events by FFEA members from around the Country.  

Chair: Rick Hubbard, Rick Hubbard Entertainment  |  Staff Liaison: Garret Hummel-Esparza

Committee Members:
David Ballard, City of Gainesville
Tim Charron, Tim Charron Band
Jim Luce, King Guys Bands
Maggi Rosenberg, SOR Entertainment
Tom Shed, Curly Maple Music

Meets monthly on the 1st Wednesday at 1:00pm

Silent Auction Committee
The FFEA Conference Silent Auction Committee serves to produce the annual auction to raise funds for the Harvey Franklin Campbell Student Scholarship.

Chair: Lorie Stinson, South Florida Fair  |  Staff Liaison: Sarah Kalick

Committee Members:
Theresa Agricola, South Florida Fair
Claudia Harden, Palm Beach Zoo
Mary Pinak, City of West Palm Beach

Meets monthly on the 4th Tuesday at 10:30am.

Tradeshow Committee
The FFEA Tradeshow Committee serves to assist with the production of the Tradeshow during the annual conference, providing exhibitors opportunities to network with event planners and planners the opportunity to discover the many products and services offered both locally and nationally.

Chair: Evan Narlinger, RDEPS  | Staff Liaison: Sarah Kalick

Committee Members:
Stewart Auville, Standing Ovations
Susan Chapman, City of Jacksonville
Elyzabeth Crouthamel, Cape Coral Chamber of Commerce
Bradford Doolittle, Haas & Wilkerson Insurance
Matt Fillioe, Complete Ticket Solutions
Chris Liberatore, Pyrotecnico
Lanie Shapiro, Touch Poll South Florida
Pat Watson, Trenton's Suwanee Quilt Festival

Meets monthly on the 1st Thurday at 10:30am.

Education & Emerging Leaders Committee
The FFEA Emerging Leaders Committee is responsible for engaging students and Young Professionals with an interest in pursuing a career in the Events Industry through education, networking, and mentoring. 

Chair: Rosemary Prince, Florida State University  |  Staff Liaison: Suzanne Neve

Committee Members:
Heather Bermudez, Florida International University
Suzan Bunn, University of Central Florida
Patrick Cann, City of Wilton Manors
Brian Craig, City of Clearwater
Rebecca DeLorenzo, Flagler County Chamber of Commerce
Sherry Moore, Florida State Fair
Dawn Read, Winterfest
Nancy Stewart-Franczak, Festival Management Group
Cindy Willming, University of Florida

Meets monthly on the 3rd Thursday at 10:30am